This is the last set of official rankings for WCB from 2004 before it was retired and replaced with Empire Boxing. Scroll down to view each weight division as well as the records of Muhammad Ali and Sugar Ray Robinson, both of whom retired during WCB ( to return in Empire later on).

Return to the Fightsims.com home page:

HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION

RANKINGS   LINEAGE
     
CHAMP Jack Johnson 23-7-3 (9)
1 Vassily Jirov 11-1-1 (8)
2 Ike Ibeabuchi 9-3-1 (5)
3 Joe Louis 22-10-2 (17)
4 Sonny Liston 23-12-1 (20)
5 Rocky Marciano 21-13-0 (15)
6 Joe Frazier 28-13-1 (23)
7 George Foreman 18-13-1 (15)
8 Riddick Bowe 20-14-0 (11)
9 Ken Norton 20-13-3 (11)
10 Wladimir Klitschko 9-2-1 (4)
 
NAME WON VIA SUCCESSFUL DEFENSES
MIKE TYSON CPU ELECT Una Dec 15, Joe Frazier
    TKO 2, Cleveland Williams
    TKO 1, Sonny Liston
GREG PAGE KO 9, Tyson 0
MIKE TYSON (2x) TKO 14, Page 0
MUHAMMAD ALI TKO 13, Tyson Una Dec 12, Ray Mercer
    TKO 3, Jack Johnson
    TKO 12, Harry Greb
    TKO 11, Mike Tyson
    TKO 9, Jim Jeffries
EZZARD CHARLES Una Dec 15, Ali 0
MUHAMMAD ALI (2x) TKO 7, Charles Draw 15, Ezzard Charles
    KO 6, Ezzard Charles
    KO 10, Archie Moore
    Una Dec 15, Oliver McCall
    Una Dec 15, Jack Dempsey
    Una Dec 15, Tommy Farr
JOE FRAZIER TKO 7, Ali 0
MUHAMMAD ALI (3x) Una Dec 15, Frazier RETIRES
JACK DEMPSEY TOP TEN TOURNAMENT TKO 15, Mike Tyson
    TKO 6, Lennox Lewis
    TKO 5, Crazy Horse Liselli
    KO 4, Jack Johnson
EZZARD CHARLES (2x) TKO 10 (cuts), Dempsey 0
JACK DEMPSEY (2x) TKO 2, Charles 0
GENE TUNNEY Spl Dec 15, Dempsey 0
ARCHIE MOORE Una Dec 15, Tunney Una Dec 15, Muhammad Ali
    Una Dec 15, Mike Tyson
    KO 1, Jorge Luis Gonzalez
    Una Dec 15, Joe Frazier
SONNY LISTON TKO 8, Moore TKO 6, Pinklon Thomas
JACK JOHNSON TKO 9, Liston

LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION

RANKINGS   LINEAGE
     
CHAMP Roy Jones, Jr. 26-6-0 (15)
1 Jack Dillon 9-2-2 (0)
2 Archie Moore 23-12-1 (13)
3 Bob Foster 9-3-2 (4)
4 Jack O'Brien 11-11-2 (0)
5 Joey Maxim 12-14-1 (4)
6 Michael Spinks 36-10-0 (20)
7 Antonio Tarver 8-4-2 (4)
8 Eric Harding 7-3-3 (0)
9 Bob Fitzsimmons 5-5-3 (1)
10 Darius Michalczewski 8-5-1 (4)
 
NAME WON VIA SUCCESSFUL DEFENSES
MICHAEL SPINKS TOURNAMENT Una Dec 15, Joey Maxim
    Una Dec 15, Michael Nunn
    Una Dec 15, Roy Jones Jr.
    TKO 2, Crazy Horse Liselli
ARCHIE MOORE TKO 10, Spinks Una Dec 5, Tyrone Trice
    Tech Draw 3, Rick Jarvis
ROY JONES, JR. KO 8, Moore TKO 5, Adolf Heuser
    KO 1, Bob Foster
    KO 7, Tomasz Adamek

MIDDLEWEIGHT DIVISION

RANKINGS   LINEAGE
     
CHAMP Stanley Ketchel 13-7-0 (8)
1 Carlos Monzon 40-8-1 (29)
2 Mike Gibbons 30-9-3 (14)
3 Shane Mosley 7-2-3 (4)
4 Marvin Hagler 18-10-0 (10)
5 Omar Sheika 9-1-1 (3)
6 William Joppy 7-4-1 (1)
7 Jake LaMotta 25-10-0 (8)
8 Bernard Hopkins 10-11-2 (3)
9 Harry Greb 36-8-3 (23)
10 Gerald McClellan 15-6-0 (6)
 
NAME WON VIA SUCCESSFUL DEFENSES
JAKE LAMOTTA CPU ELECT Una Dec 15, Tony Janiro
RAY LEONARD TKO 4, LaMotta none
RAY ROBINSON Una Dec 15, Leonard 4 TOTAL (names unavailable)
MARCEL CERDAN Una Dec 15, Robinson Spl Dec 15, Michael Nunn
    TKO 15, Michael Nunn
    TKO 3, Darren Van Horne
    Una Dec 15, Reggie Johnson
MICHAEL NUNN Spl Dec 15, Cerdan 0
RAY ROBINSON (2x) TKO 3, Nunn Una Dec 15, Marcel Cerdan
    Una Dec 15, Chris Eubanks
HARRY GREB KO 3, Robinson Una Dec 15, Ray Robinson
    KO 3, Marcel Cerdan
CARLOS MONZON TKO 9, Greb KO 8, Chris Eubanks
    TKO 2, Caveman Lee
    KO 6, Marcel Cerdan
HARRY GREB (2x) Una Dec 15, Monzon KO 10, Marcel Cerdan
    TKO 4, Gerald McClellan
CARLOS MONZON (2x) Una Dec 15, Greb Una Dec 15, Stanley Ketchel
    Tech Draw 1, Troy Waters
MARVIN HAGLER Una Dec 15, Monzon KO5, Rocky Graziano
    TKO 9, Ernie Vigh
STANLEY KETCHEL KO 4, Hagler  

WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION

RANKINGS   LINEAGE
     
CHAMP Arturo Gatti 12-7-0 (7)
1 Aaron Pryor 16-9-0 (9)
2 Jose Napoles 23-9-0 (15)
3 Henry Armstrong 14-5-1 (10)
4 Thomas Hearns 14-11-1 (10)
5 Jay McGrady 27-4-0 (18)
6 Jimmy McLarnin 6-4-3 (0)
7 Hector Camacho Jr 6-3-4 (3)
8 Zab Judah 6-4-2 (3)
9 Mickey Ward 4-4-5 (1)
10 Ray Leonard 14-12-2 (6)
 
NAME WON VIA SUCCESSFUL DEFENSES
TODD FOSTER CPU ELECT  
SERGEI ARTEMIEV Spl Dec 6, Foster  
GREG HAUGEN KO 4, Artemiev  
RAY ROBINSON KO 6, Haugen Una Dec 15, Joe Walcott
    TKO14, Joe Walcott
    KO4, Jose Napoles
    TKO13, Buddy McGirt
    Una Dec, Jose Napoles
    TKO1, Maurice Blocker
    TKO6, Joe Walcott
    Una Dec 15, Jose Napoles
    Una Dec 15, Akinobu Hiranaka
    TKO2, Tony Baltazar
    TKO4, Rodney Moore
    KO15, Mike Gibbons
JOE GANS Una Dec 15, Robinson none
    Gans moved to LW class with expansion, title vacant
RAY ROBINSON Tournament TKO2, Buddy McGrit
    TKO6, Jose Napoles
MIKE GIBBONS KO 13, Robinson TKO 8, Frankie Randall
HENRY ARMSTRONG KO 15, Gibbons Una Dec 15, Jose Napoles
RAFAEL RUELAS DQ 5, Armstrong Una Dec 12, Marty Jakubowski
THOMAS HEARNS TKO 1, Ruelas TKO 10, Danny Womber
ARTURO GATTI KO 11, Hearns  

LIGHTWEIGHT DIVISION

RANKINGS   LINEAGE
     
CHAMP Benny Leonard 8-3-2 (1)
1 Erik Morales 13-4-2 (6)
2 Joe Gans 26-6-2 (12)
3 Pernell Whitaker 16-12-2 (0)
4 Floyd Mayweather Jr 8-6-0 (3)
5 Acelino Freitas 7-5-1 (1)
6 Ray Mancini 15-13-3 (7)
7 Ike Williams 12-15-1 (3)
8 Alexis Arguello 18-13-0 (12)
9 Roberto Duran 15-14-1 (8)
10 Bazooka Limon 8-0-3 (1)
 
NAME WON VIA SUCCESSFUL DEFENSES
MICHAEL CARBAJAL CPU elect none
AZUMAH NELSON TKO 3, Carbajal TKO4, Joey Archibald
WILLIE PEP Maj Dec 12, Nelson TKO6, Young Corbett
    TKO1, Yuri Arbachakov
    TKO7, Yoko Gushiken
    TKO9, Danny Lopez
    Una Dec 12, Sugar Ramos
    TKO11, Jimmy Wilde
    Una Dec 15, Kevin Kelly
RICARDO LOPEZ TKO 6, Pep TKO2, Gabe Ruelas
    TKO1, Hector Camacho
WILLIE PEP (2x) Maj Dec 15, Lopez none
RICARDO LOPEZ (2x) Una Dec 15, Pep TKO3, Johnny Tapia
    Una Dec 15, Michael Carbajal
    Una Dec 15, Willie Pep
    Lopez to BW class with expansion, title vacant
JOE GANS Tournament TKO8, Ray Mancini
WILLIE PEP (3x) KO 12, Gans DRAW 15, Gabe Ruelas
    TKO9, Sandy Saddler
    Una Dec 15, Sandy Saddler
NASEEM HAMED Una Dec 15, Pep  
JOE GANS (2x) Maj Dec 15, Hamed Una Dec 12, Sean O'Grady
    DRAW 15, Benny Leonard
BENNY LEONARD Spl Dec 15, Leonard TKO 10, Al Ford

FEATHERWEIGHT DIVISION

RANKINGS   LINEAGE
     
CHAMP Willie Pep 65-7-1 (30)
1 Abe Attell 14-3-2 (1)
2 Kid Chocolate 13-9-1 (4)
3 Augie Sanchez 11-7-3 (4)
4 Naseem Hamed 12-9-1 (4)
5 Salvador Sanchez 12-5-2 (5)
6 Terry McGovern 11-7-1 (1)
7 Sandy Saddler 22-9-3 (14)
8 Marco Antonio Barrera 12-8-2 (8)
9 Manuel Medina 11-9-3 (4)
10 Derrick Gainer 9-11-0 (4)
 
NAME WON VIA SUCCESSFUL DEFENSES
Erik Morales Spl Dec 15, Abe Attell (tourney finals) KO 7, Kennedy McKinney
Willie Pep KO 5, Morales (Peps 4th World Title)  
Kid Chocolate DQ 14, Willie Pep  
WILLIE PEP W 15, Kid Chocolate  

BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION

RANKINGS   LINEAGE
     
CHAMP Tim Austin 12-3-0 (4)
1 Carlos Zarate 9-4-0 (3)
2 Eder Jofre 9-2-0 (3)
3 George Dixon 7-4-1 (0)
4 Fighting Harada 8-6-1 (1)
5 Kid Williams 6-4-3 (2)
6 Adan Vargas 6-4-3 (1)
7 Danny Romero 6-7-3 (3)
8 Yong Hoon Lee 10-8-4 (1)
9 Junior Jones 9-19-1 (6)
10 Yasui Yakushiji 9-8-1 (0)
 
NAME WON VIA SUCCESSFUL DEFENSES
RICARDO LOPEZ TOURNAMENT nnone
PANAMA AL BROWN KO 9, Lopez TKO6, Johnny Tapia
DANNY WARD TKO 10, Brown TECH DRAW 1, Cruz Carbajal
EDER JOFRE KO 10, Ward  
TIM AUSTIN SD 15, Jofre TKO 2, Jake Tuli

FLYWEIGHT DIVISION

RANKINGS   LINEAGE
     
CHAMP Ricardo Lopez 49-8-2 (38)
1 Jimmy Wilde 13-4-1 (4)
2 Midget Wolgast 11-7-4 (1)
3 Pascual Perez 8-4-3 (1)
4 Michael Carbajal 14-15-1 (8)
5 Pancho Villa 6-6-1 (0)
6 Yoko Gushiken 8-10-2 (3)
7 Humberto Gonzalez 4-4-3 (3)
8 Irene Pacheco 7-5-1 (2)
9 Yuri Arbachakov 14-13-1 (4)
10 Will Grigsby 6-8-2 (1)
 
NAME WON VIA SUCCESSFUL DEFENSES
Pascual Perez Spl Dec 15, Wolgast (tourny finals) Maj. Dec. 12, Yuri Arbachakov
Jimmy Wilde Spl Dec 15, Perez Una Dec 11, Wolf TokimitsuTokimitsu
Pancho Villa Maj Dec 15, Jimmy Wilde  
Jackie Paterson TKO 10, Pancho Villa  
RICARDO LOPEZ TKO 5, Jackie Paterson  

WCB CAREER OF MUHAMMAD ALI

OPPONENT W / L / D RESULT
M.TYSON W TKO 14
R.MARCIANO W UNA DEC 10
T.MORRISON W TKO 4
F.PATTERSON W TKO 3
J.HIPP W UNA DEC 10
J.LOUIS W TKO 12
E.HOLYFIELD W TKO 10
M.DOKES W KO 3
M.TYSON W (wins HW title) TKO 13
R.MERCER W UNA DEC 12
C.BODZIANOWSKI W KO 1
M.WEAVER W TKO 5
J.NELSON W TKO 1
R.NEUMAN W TKO 3
P.CARNERA W TKO 5
J.JOHNSON W TKO 3
D.QAWI W TKO 12
A.STEWART W TKO 9
D.NARDICO W TKO 1
B.SELDON W TKO 1
B.COOPER W TKO 1
H.GREB W TKO 12
B.SMITH W TKO 2
P.COETZER W TKO 3
D.QAWI W TKO 12
M.MOORER W TKO 9
F.TATE W TKO 6
M.TYSON W TKO11
M.TURNBOW W TKO 5
A.LAVORANTE W TKO 1
B.MATHIS W KO 8
T.MCNEELEY W KO 1
R.NEUMAN W KO 1
J.JEFFRIES W TKO 9
D.WILLIAMS W TKO 4
A.RODRIGUEZ W TKO 1
D.JACO W TKO 2
G.WILLS W TKO 5
S.MCDONAGH W TKO 7
E.CHARLES L (loses HW title) UNA DEC BY 15
A.MOORE L UNA DEC BY 15
E.CHARLES W (wins HW title) TKO 7
M.DOKES W TKO 3
R.NEUMAN W KO 1
P.CARNERA W TKO 3
B.SELDON W KO 1
M.TURNBOW W TKO 1
E.CHARLES DRAW MAJ DRAW 15
E.CHARLES W KO 6
A.TAFER W TKO 6
R.KOOPMANS W TKO 8
J.EMEBE W UNA DEC 12
E.COMETTI W TKO 2
L.CAPUANO W TKO 1
A.MOORE W KO 10
T.BIGGS W TKO 3
F.SWINDELL W TKO 2
P.THOMAS W TKO 3
H.TILLMAN W TKO 4
S.REESON W TKO 1
O.MCCALL W UNA DEC 15
A.SCHULTZ W TKO 3
H.TILLMAN W TKO 3
D.WILLIAMS W TKO 2
F.BOTHA W TKO 6
K.KEENE W TKO 1
J.DEMPSEY W UNA DEC 15
A.BLANCHARD W TKO 2
J.PERSOL W TKO 1
M.DURAN W TKO 2
M.GREER W TKO 2
T.BALBOULI W TKO 6
T.FARR W UNA DEC 15
D.NARDICO W TKO 7
B.SMITH W TKO 1
P.COETZER W TKO 7
B.COOPER W TKO 6
J.HIPP W TKO 8
J.FRAZIER L (loses HW title) TKO BY 7
J.FRAZIER W (wins HW title) UNA DEC 15
RETIRES TITLE VACANT  
RETURN FROM RETIREMENT    
G.TUNNEY W MAJ DEC 12
A.MOORE L (challenge for HW title) UNA DEC BY 15
G.FOREMAN W UNA DEC 12
J.FRAZIER L KO BY 4
R.BOWE L KO BY 4
S.LISTON L TKO BY 5
UNKNOWN W UNA DEC 12
RETIRES    

CAREER RECORD: 79-7-1 (68 KO)

THREE TIME WCB HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION

WCB CAREER OF SUGAR RAY ROBINSON

(note: Robinson held the WCB Middleweight and Welterweight Titles simultaneously,

however, during one of the program upgrades, his original detailed Middleweight record

was lost. His Middleweight title bouts and record are noted first below)

OPPONENT W / L / D RESULT
ORIGINAL MIDDLEWEIGHT  
R.LEONARD W (wins MW title) UNA DEC 15
M.CERDAN L (loses MW title) UNA DEC BY 15
M.NUNN W (wins MW title) TKO 3
H.GREB L (loses MW title) KO BY 3
ORIGINAL MW RECORD 30-4-1 (25 KO)  
WELTERWEIGHT    
R.DURAN W TKO 7
J.CHAVEZ W TKO 5
J.NAPOLES W KO 12
G.HAUGEN W (wins WW title) KO 6
G.HAUGEN W TKO 12
D.MILTON W KO 1
J.WALCOTT W UNA DEC 15
M.TAYLOR W TKO 4
M.TAYLOR W TKO 6
J.WALCOTT W TKO 14
J.NAPOLES W KO 4
B.MCGIRT W TKO 13
R.AGUILAR W TKO 5
J.COGGI W TKO 1
K.LANE W TKO 2
F.PENDLETON W TKO 5
R.PINEDA W TKO 5
J.NAPOLES W UNA DEC 15
T.ALLI W TKO 6
C.ESPANA W TKO 2
O.CARR W TKO 3
R.BRAMBLE W TKO 1
M.BLOCKER W TKO 1
L.BONDS W TKO 4
S.MITEE W TKO 3
B.MCCARTHY W TKO 3
A.FRIAS W KO 1
O.ROMERO W KO 1
J.WALCOTT W TKO 6
J.BRACAMONTE W TKO 5
S.KELP W TKO 1
M.LIZARRAGA W TKO 1
C.STRONG W TKO 2
J.MAYWEATHER W KO 2
J.NAPOLES W UNA DEC 15
M.BARRETTO W TKO 3
H.VOLBRECHT W TKO 3
J.HEAIR W TKO 2
J.COPELAND W TKO 1
P.DEMARCO W TKO 3
A.HIRANAKA W UNA DEC 15
H.YOSHINO W TKO 3
R.ARRENDONDO W TKO 1
J.DUPLESIS W KO 1
S.FUENTAS W TKO 7
J.PAUL W KO 1
T.BALTAZAR W TKO 2
F.LIBERATORE W TKO 1
E.ROSARIO W TKO 1
S.FUENTAS W TKO 1
R.ARRENDONDO W KO 2
H.YOSHINO W TKO 5
R.MOORE W TKO 4
R.ELLIS W TKO 1
S.LONNIE W TKO 12
L.GARZA W TKO 1
S.FUENTAS L (non-title bout) TKO BY 1
A.CERVANTES W UNA DEC 12
M.GIBBONS W KO 15
J.PAUL W KO 1
L.LOMELI W TKO 1
D.MOLEFYANE W TKO 1
F.LIBERATORE W TKO 4
C.STRONG W TKO 1
J.GANS L (loses WW title) UNA DEC BY 15
K.GAVILAN W TKO 10
K.GAVILAN W TKO 2
J.NAPOLES W TKO 10
F.RANDALL W TKO 4
E.GRIFFITH W (wins WW title) TKO 5
J.DUNDEE W TKO 4
B.PARET W KO 3
B.YOUNG W TKO 1
F.ZIVIC W KO 8
R.JONES W TKO 4
B.MCGIRT W TKO 2
S.FUENTAS W TKO 10
P.RANZANY W TKO 11
J.NAPOLES W TKO 6
M.GIBBONS L (loses WW title) KO BY 13
RETIRES    
RETURN FROM RETIREMENT AS MIDDLEWEIGHT  
F.VARGAS W UNA DEC 10
H.GREB W MAJ DEC 12
M.HAGLER L UNA DEC BY 12
S.KETCHEL L TKO BY 6
B.HOPKINS L SPL DEC 10
UNKNOWN L SPL DEC 12
RETIRES    

COMPLETE RECORD: 109-11-1 (97 KO's)

TWO TIME WCB MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION

TWO TIME WCB WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION